Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us

About this policy

The National Council of Jewellery Valuers (NCJV) respects each person’s right to privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy contains important information about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and applies to all dealings with us whether it be through one of our staff directly or through the use of our website.

In this policy “we”, “us” and “our” refers to the NCJV.

Personal Information

Personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

Sensitive information is a sub-category of personal information and includes details about race, ethnicity, political affiliations and membership of professional trades and associations. A reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

We handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act) and this policy.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information about our members, non/prospective-members, participants in our courses, third parties, service providers, suppliers, contractors, consultants, sponsors and individuals who interact with the NCJV for the purposes of providing and marketing our services to our members, prospective members and the public generally.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold include (but not limited to) contact information (e.g. name, email address and mobile phone number), photographs, employment history, educational qualifications and financial information (e.g. credit card details). We may also collect and hold sensitive information including information about your health, race, marital status, medical history and criminal history.

The methods we use to collect personal information include (but not limited to) the following:

  • membership related applications (which may include referee and criminal history checks for some membership related applications);
  • participation in educational and training courses conducted by us (including assessment answers, course results and feedback sheets);
  • applications to attend events such as conferences and briefings.
  • surveys conducted by us or third parties in which you have participated;
  • visits to our website;
  • web analytic software;
  • social media; and
  • publicly available sources such as business directories and through commercial list brokers.

If you do not provide your personal information, we may be unable to provide you with specific information, services or products, make offers to you or tailor our content for your benefit. You may also find that you do not experience the full extent of our information, products and services.

Use of personal information

We use personal information we collect and hold to:

  • Administer and meet member requirements;
  • Help us improve our product and services;
  • Record professional development units for as part of the members’ professional development program;
  • Identify and analyse member and non-member activities and interests in order to better meet member needs and attract new members;
  • Enable us to target marketing communications to members and non-members; and
  • Undertake activities relating to or incidental to helping us achieve our goals and objectives set out in our constitution.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which you would not reasonably expect unless it is consistent with the Privacy Act. If we think a member may not expect a particular use of information we hold about them, we will ask for consent before we use it for that purpose.

We will never disclose personal information to third parties for a fee to allow them to market their products or services.

Third parties

Our website may contain links to other sites (including social media sites). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review the privacy policies of those other sites.

Marketing communications

Our advertising and marketing material, content, information and communications are sent to members and non-members from whom we have authority to provide information about our products and services which may be of personal and/or professional benefit. These products or services may extend beyond those provided by us and include offers from third parties.

We may send any of these marketing materials by post, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will try to use that method where it is practical for us to do so.

You may opt out of those marketing materials by contacting us using the details below or such other methods as specified in the marketing materials.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect including (but not limited to):

  • disclosing the names of event participants to speakers, organisers, hosts or facilitators to enable them to carry out their role in relation to an event;
  • information to sponsors and potential sponsors to enable them to assess whether or not to sponsor an event;
  • to third parties who provide special offers to our members from time to time;
  • information about members to other members via our publications; and
  • to our service providers who assist us with our functions and services including (but not limited to) legal, accounting, business consulting, auditing, delivery, market research, content production and mailing but only for the purpose of fulfilling those services.

Disclosure with consent

With your consent, we may disclose personal information in a number of circumstances including:

  • To employers of those who have completed an educational course and recruitment companies; and
  • To Australian regulatory authorities or other organisations to assist them with business licensing or due diligence purposes. This could include the fact that you are a member of the NCJV, the nature of your membership, the NCJV courses you have completed and your grades.

Where authorised or required by law

As authorised by the Privacy Act we may disclose personal information in connection with law enforcement activities by enforcement bodies (such as police investigations or other investigations into suspected fraud or unlawful activity).

Overseas disclosure

We are unlikely to transfer your personal information overseas. In the event that we will, or are likely to, transfer your personal information outside Australia, we will inform you prior to the transfer and comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to trans-border data flows.

Security of personal information

We regularly assess the risks of misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information and ensure that we have adequate measures, including policies, procedures and technology, to address those risks.

Retention of personal information

We hold most information about members and non-members for [7 years].

Access to and the accuracy of personal information

You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you. Unless there is a lawful reason not to, we will give you access to it and allow you to correct any incorrect information.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure we don’t give information to the wrong person. If we don’t give you access to your personal information or refuse to correct it, we advise you of our reasons. You may ask us to make a note of your requested correction to be located alongside information we have not agreed to correct.

Our contact details are at the end of this policy.

Requests for access and complaint resolution mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Officer at:

PO Box 509
Randwick NSW 2031
P 0460 674 240

E – info@ncjv.com.au

We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, or seek access to information about you that we hold, we will respond within [7 days] to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

If you are unsatisfied with our response you can complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner Telephone: 1300 363 992. Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Changing this policy

We may amend this policy from time to time and notify you of any amendments through our publications and by posting an updated version on our website.

Any amendments to this policy will be effective immediately upon being posted to our websites. Your use of our website, products or services following such amendments represents your acceptance to be bound by the policy, as amended.

Find A Valuer

PO Box 509 Randwick NSW 2031