Privacy Statement

The National Council of Jewellery Valuers (“NCJV”) respects each persons right to privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. This statement contains important information about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and applies to all dealings with us whether it be through one of our staff directly or through the use of our website.

In this statement “we”, “us” and “our” refers to the National Council of Jewellery Valuers (NCJV).

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information that we need to provide and market our services to clients or prospective clients. We also collect information about other people with whom we do business, such as persons employed in affiliated or allied trades.

We endeavour to collect your personal information from you directly where it is possible to do so. This may happen when you fill out one of our application forms to request a service or when you give us personal information over the telephone, or by mail, through a website or linked website or through personal attendance on one of our staff.

In certain cases, we may also collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may be given your information from a retailer from whom you have requested our services.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The primary use of any personal information provided to us is to provide the services that have been requested of us. We may also use personal information to send you publications and other information that we think may interest you, however, we will not do this if you have informed us that you do not want to receive such publications.

We may also disclose personal information when it is necessary in the provision of our services. We never disclose personal information to third parties for fees to allow them to market products or services to clients.

Your privacy on the internet

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected. However, you may be able to access links to external websites or websites of our members by clicking on links we have provided. Those other website are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures and we have no control whatsoever over them. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to determine their privacy policy.

Who else may have Access to Information?

NCJV have various external service providers who may have access to some of the information that we collect, such as bookkeepers, cleaners, external secretarial services, committee members, computer service technicians and/or agents. We attempt to bind these contractors by obligations of confidentiality as stated herein and only allow them access to information (if any) necessary for the provision of their services or as a direct or indirect result of their provision of service.

Further information

If you would like to know more about the privacy of your personal information, please contact:

National Council of Jewellery Valuers
PO Box 243 - West Beach SA 5024
Tel: (08) 8353 8151
Fax: (08) 8215 5822

Back to top